STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).
Petitioner is a not-for-profit agency created pursuant to Section 471.038, responsible for prosecution of disciplinary cases against professional engineers practicing in the State of Florida.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent.
Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has been met.
Petitioner has charged Respondent with violation of Section 471.033(1)(g), which provides in relevant part as follows:
471.033 Disciplinary proceedings.--
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
(g) Engaging in . . . negligence . . . in the practice of engineering.
"Negligence" is defined as :
[T]he failure by a professional engineer to utilize due care in performing in an engineering capacity or failing to have due regard for acceptable standards of engineering principles.