Washington| Change
[…] The provider has not sought to take this program at other locations where it might be given. c) As evidenced by the provider not correcting the deficiencies of the July 9, 2002 survey and having left the residents from August 20, 2002 through September 3, 2002, under the care of a relief staff member, who did not have First Aid and CPR training, this provider does not have an adequate understanding of the rules and regulations. 19. The Respondent failed to take required remedial training, as required by § 400.6211(4), Fla. Stat. (2001). The education and training for a provider or staff, is required, in pertinent part, as follows: “,,.400.6211 Training and education programs... (4) If the Department of Children and Family Services, the agency, or the department determines that there are problems in an adult family-care home which could be reduced through specific training or education beyond that required under this section, the agency may require the provider or staff to complete such training or education...” (§ 400.6211, Fla. Stat.) 6 20. The foregoing violation constitutes a Class III violation.