Washington| Change
[…] Landis Construction Co., 1986 WL 11898 *1 n.1 (E.D. La. 1986)(" As surety, USF & G, stands in the shoes of the contractor ").


5/ Compare with Homestead Insurance Co. v. Chicago Transit Authority, 1997 WL 43232 *1 (N.D. Ill. 1997), wherein the agreement at issue recited that the surety had "assumed the role of general contractor . . . [and had] entered into a subcontract with J.K. Contractors as the completion contractor."


6/ District school boards in Florida are authorized, pursuant to Section 1013.45(1), Florida Statutes, to use "design-build [procedures] pursuant to s. 287.055," Florida Statutes, "for


construction of new facilities, or major additions to existing facilities." For purposes of Section 287.055, Florida Statutes, a "design-build contract" means "a single contract with a design-build firm for the design and construction of a public construction project." Section 287.055(2)(i), Florida Statutes; see also Rule 60D-13.002(1), Florida Administrative Code ("'Design-Build' means providing one single administrative entity (a 'firm' as defined herein) responsible for design and construction under one contract where services within the scope of practice