STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] presumption that a person is of bad moral character. Therefore, the Administrative Complaint should be dismissed.
CONCLUSION OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.569, Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed the acts alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida, Section 943.13 (7), Florida Statutes, states in part:
Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.
Rule 11B-27.0011(4), Florida Administrative Code, defines "good moral character" for purposes of the implementation of disciplinary action upon Florida law enforcement and correctional officers. The Rule states in relevant portion: