STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
The School Board seeks to dismiss Shouse for misconduct. The School Board has the burden to establish the allegations against Shouse by a preponderance of the evidence. Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883, 884 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990).
The School Board has authority to dismiss School Board employees pursuant to Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes (2001). Section 231.3605(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), applies to the termination of educational support staff such as teacher's assistants, and provides:
Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in district school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist, or reduces the number of employees on a districtwide basis for financial reasons.
In the event a superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process will be determined by the
appropriate collective bargaining agreement or by school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.
School Board Policy 8.25(1)(v) provides that an employee may be disciplined for misconduct in office.