Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] agency determines indirectly or potentially threaten the physical or emotional
health, safety, or security of facility residents, other than class I or class II
violations. A class III violation is subject to an administrative fine of not less than
$500 and not exceeding $1,000 for each violation. § 400.419(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
(2002)
COUNT Ill
RESPONDENT IS SUBJECT TO A $500 SURVEY FEE
§ 400.419 (9), Fla. Stat. (2002)
20. | AHCA repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through
twelve (12) as if fully set forth herein.
21. The $500 survey fee is imposed pursuant to Section 400.419(9), Florida
Statutes, which provides the following:
---(9) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency
may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the
facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of
conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding
of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring
visits conducted under s. 400.428(3)(c) to verify the correction of
the violations...” (§ 400.419 (9), Fla. Stat. 2002)
22. On or about August 20, 2002 AHCA conducted a complaint investigation
at Respondent which investigation resulted in a violation cited against the facility that
was the subject of the complaint. See Count I supra.