Washington| Change
[…] 81. The proposed District is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the District.

  82. The community development services and facilities of the proposed District will not be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.

  83. The area to be served by the proposed District is amenable to separate special district government.

    CONCLUSION

  84. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that the local public hearing "shall be conducted . . . in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act." However, this is not a quasi- judicial, adversarial proceeding under Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes. Rather, it is a quasi-legislative, information-gathering hearing that is part of the rulemaking process. Section 120.54(8)(c), Florida Statutes, describes the Rulemaking Record as including: "A written summary of hearings on the proposed rule." For these reasons, a recommended order is not appropriate. Instead, the ALJ files a report which constitutes the hearing summary portion of the rulemaking record under Section 120.54(8)(c), Florida Statutes. Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states that the Commission "shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general- purpose governments," and the factors listed in that subparagraph.

REPORT SUBMITTED this 11th day of July, 2003, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S

RICHARD A. HIXSON

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060