Ohio| Change
[…] 26. The SPALC Agreement further provides that "[a]ny discipline . . . shall be for just cause." SPALC Agreement, at Section 7.094. This provision is a separate and distinct basis for discipline than Section 9.011 of the SPALC Agreement relating to absence without approved leave.

  27. The School Board construes "just cause" in Section 7.094 of the SPALC Agreement in the same manner as

    that phrase is used in Section 1012.33 relating to instructional staff. That statute provides in pertinent part that:

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


    Section 1012.33(1)(a). See also Rule 6B-4.009 (defining the terms used in Section 1012.33(1)(a)).

  28. In light of the determination above that the School Board can terminate Respondent under Section 9.011 of the SPALC