Ohio| Change
[…] Sumter County


    School Board, 664 So. 2d 1178, 1179 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995); Allen


    v. School Board of Dade County, 571 So. 2d 568, 569 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883, 884 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  23. Section 1012.40(2)(b) provides that educational support employees such as Respondent may be terminated only "for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement."

  24. The SPALC Agreement provides that "[a]ny absence from duty without leave may subject the employee to termination or other appropriate discipline." SPALC Agreement, at Section

    9.011. Accord Section 1012.67 ("Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.").

  25. The School Board met its burden to prove that Respondent was absent without leave starting on January 27, 2003. In view of the fact that Respondent's absence was the result of his arrest and subsequent imprisonment for serious crimes, termination is the appropriate remedy.