Ohio| Change
[…] tags assigned to each of the Federal regulatory requirements for long term care facilities in 42 C.F.R. Chapter 483.

  50. Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that Respondent shall assign a standard or conditional licensure status to a nursing home. The assigned status depends on whether a nursing home has any Class I or II deficiencies or any Class III deficiencies that are uncorrected within a time established by the agency and compliance with rules and regulations. Section 400.23(7) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.


      1. A standard licensure status means that a facility has no Class I or Class II deficiencies and has corrected all Class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.


      2. A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more Class I or Class II deficiencies, or Class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the

        survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency.

        If the facility has no Class I, Class II, or Class III deficiencies at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard license status may be assigned.


  51. Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, establishes the classification system for deficiencies in the care or operation of a nursing home. Four classes of deficiencies are established.