Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Thus, the evidence demonstrated that the administrative staff at Destin had appropriate systems in place to ensure that background checks were being done, and that there was no reason to believe that those systems were not working at the time of the survey or that administration should be doing

    something more. The identified deficiency occurred simply because one employee failed to do her job, not because of any failure by the administration of Destin. Such circumstances do not create a violation under Tag F490 or F226.

  12. Tag F324 incorporates the standard of 42 CFR Section 483.25(h)(2), and provides that a nursing home “must ensure that each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.” AHCA charged that Destin failed to provide required supervision to Resident 26 and thereby allowed him to injure another resident.

  13. Resident 26 was admitted to Destin on May 30, 2002, with a diagnosis of dementia, a history of mental illness and a history of aggressive behaviors.