Washington| Change
[…] Stat. In part, each local government is required to prepare a comprehensive plan of the type and nature set out in this Act. § 163.3167(2), Fla. Stat. “After a comprehensive plan, or element or portion

    thereof, has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted.” § 162.3194(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (Emphasis added.)

  10. As used in the Act, Section 163.3164(6), Florida Statutes, provides that “ ’[d]evelopment’ has the meaning given it in s. 380.04.” (“’Development order’ means any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.” § 163.3164(7), Fla. Stat. “’Development permit’ includes any building permit. . .or any official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.” § 163.3164(8), Fla. Stat.)

  11. In 2002, the Florida Legislature amended Section 380.04(3)(b), Florida Statutes, to provide that “[w]ork by any utility . . . engaged in the distribution or transmission of