Washington| Change
[…] 5. Effect a reasonable balance between the need for the transmission line as a means of providing abundant low-cost electrical energy and the impact upon the public and the environment resulting from the location

    of the transmission line corridor and the maintenance of the transmission lines.


    § 403.529(4)(a)-(e), Fla. Stat.


    Criteria to Evaluate the FPL Corridor Versus the Alternate Corridor


  19. In order to make a determination as to whether the FPL Corridor should be certified, the Siting Board must compare its compliance with the criteria in Section 403.529(4) to that of the Alternate Corridor. Specifically, Section 403.529(5)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:

    If the board finds that an alternate corridor rejected pursuant to s. 403.5271 meets the criteria of subsection (4) and has the least adverse impact regarding the criteria in subsection (4), including cost, of all corridors that meet the criteria of subsection (4), then the board shall deny certification or shall allow the applicant to submit an amended application to include such corridor.


    Section 403.529(5)(c), then provides:


    If the board finds that two or more of the corridors that comply with the provisions of subsection (4) have the least adverse impacts regarding the criteria in subsection

    (4) including costs, and that such corridors are substantially equal in adverse impacts regarding the criteria in subsection (4), including costs, then the board shall certify the corridor preferred by the applicant if the corridor is one proper for certification pursuant to s. 403.522(10).

    Compliance with Section 403.529(4)(a), Florida Statutes 18

  20. The PSC determined the “need” for a new 230-kV transmission line between the Orange River and Collier substations in Order No.