Ohio| Change
[…] $1,200.00, is denied, and for the further reason that Petitioner failed to present competent evidence of the services performed by Nurse Hall and the reasonable value of those services. Gray v.

    Bradbury, 668 So. 2d 296, 298 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996)("The prevailing party's burden at an evidentiary costs hearing, to recover an expert witness fee is 'to present testimony concerning the necessity and reasonableness of the fee.'")

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. § 766.301, et seq., Fla. Stat.

  17. Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that where, as here, a claim for compensation has been approved, "the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:"