STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes (2001), authorizes Petitioner to discipline certified correctional officers that do not maintain good moral character.
Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b), Florida Administrative Code, defines the "failure to maintain good moral character" as
follows:
(b) The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or not:
1. Sections . . . 827.04 . . . 837.06 . . .
Section 827.04(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), prohibits, "any act which causes, tends to cause, encourages, or contributes to a child becoming a delinquent or dependent child or a child in need of services . . . ." Such an act is a first- degree misdemeanor.
Section 837.06, Florida Statutes (2001), states as follows:
837.06 False official statements.--Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in writing with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or her official