Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  22. The Agency is the Medicaid agency for the State of Florida as provided under federal law. § 409.902, Fla. Stat. (2003). The Agency is authorized to make payments for designated services furnished by Medicaid providers to recipients who are determined eligible on the date the services were provided. See § 409.905, Fla. Stat. Among the authorized services for which the Agency may reimburse Medicaid providers are home health care services. See § 409.905(4), Fla. Stat. (2003).

  23. Section 409.919, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Agency to "adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal law."

  24. Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the Agency adopted Florida Administrative Code Rule 59G-8.200 that

    enumerates the requirements for the Home and Community-Based Program.

  25. Florida Administrative Code Rule 59G-8.200(6), provides in relevant part the following: