Washington| Change
[…] If an applicant has been convicted of any such felony, the applicant must comply with Section 112.011(1)(b), Florida Statutes.” (Scott Knight) B. Section 633.162(4)(b), Florida Statutes: “In addition to the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of a license or permit by the State Fire Marshal if she or he determines that the licensee or permittee has falsified any record required to be maintained by this chapter or rules adopted pursuant there to.” (Scott Knight) C. Section 633.162(4)(f}, Florida Statutes: “In addition to the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of a license or permit by the State Fire Marshal if she or he determines that the licensee or permittee has failed to obtain, retain, or maintain one or more of the qualifications for license or permit specified in this chapter.” (Scott Knight) D. Section 633.162(4)(g), Florida Statutes: “In addition to the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of a license or permit ky the State Fire Marshal if she or he determines that the licensee or permittee has made a material misstatement, misrepresentation, or committed a fraud in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license or permit.” (Scott Knight) E. Section 633.162(1), Florida Statutes: “The viclation of any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted and promulgated pursuant hereto or the failure or refusal to comply with any notice or order to correct a violation or any cease and desis: order by any person who possesses a license or permit issued pursuant to s. 633.061 is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of such license or permit by the State Fire Marshal after such officer has determined that the person is guilty of such violation. An order of suspension shall state the period of time of such suspension, which period may not be in excess of 2 years from the date of such order. An order of revocation may be entered for a period not exceeding 5 years. Such orders shall effect suspension or revocation of all licenses or permits then held by the person, and during such period of time no license or permit shall be issued to such person. During the suspension or revocation of any license or permit, the former licensee or permittee shall not engage in or attempt or profess to engage in any transaction or business for which a license or permit is required under this chapter or directly or indirectly own, control, or be employed in any manner by any firm, business, or corporation for which a license or permit under this chapter is required. If, during the period between the beginning of proceedings and the entry of an order of suspension or revocation by the State Fire Marshal, a new license or permit has been issued to the person so charged, the order of suspension or revocation shall operate to suspend or revoke such new license or permit , held by such person.” (Biscayne Havana Fire & Equipment Company, Inc.)