Washington| Change
[…] 23. During the incidents at issue in this case, Respondent was on probation pursuant to a Consent Order he had entered into with the Department. A condition of his probation required Respondent to "strict[ly] adhere to all provisions of the

      Florida Insurance Code and Rules of the Department of Insurance and Treasurer" during his probation.

    24. The statutory provisions pertinent to a determination of this matter of which Respondent violated are quoted in the numbered paragraphs below.

    25. Subsection 624.11(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that:

      No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.


    26. Subsection 626.9541(1)(k)1., Florida Statutes (2001), provides:

      1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


        * * *


        (k) Misrepresentation in insurance applications.--


        1. Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.


    27. Subsections 626.611(7), (9), and (13), Florida Statutes (2001), provide:

      Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, title agency's, solicitor's, adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's, managing general agent's license or appointment. The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable ground exists:


      * * *


      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


      * * *


      (9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


      * * *