STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The record does not contain any evidence to suggest that Petitioner ever modified or revoked Mr. Testa's authority to represent it in connection with the audit or this protest, which Mr. Testa initiated on Petitioner's behalf.
Petitioner, through Mr. Testa, had due notice of the date, time, and location of the final hearing in these cases. Neither Mr. Testa, nor anyone else on Petitioner's behalf, appeared at the final hearing.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 72.011(1), 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2003).
The Department has the burden of proof in this proceeding. See § 120.80(14)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2003). Its burden is "limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the . . . department made the assessment." Id. The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. See
§ 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2003).
The Department met its burden of proof.