Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.

  13. Because it was uncontraverted that Petitioner won


    $1,000 in a Florida Lottery game, the Department has the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the State of Florida has the right to apply that sum to debts Mr. James owes to the State of Florida. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.

  14. Section 24.103 provides that the word "Department" in Chapter 24, the Florida Public Education Lottery Act, refers to the Department of the Lottery.

  15. Section 24.115(4) provides as follows:


    24.115. Payment of prizes

    * * *

    (4) It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prizewinner after deduction of the debt.


    * * *


  16. Section 409.2554 provides as follows:

    409.2554. Definitions; ss. 409.2551-

    409.2598


    As used in ss. 409.2551-409-2598, the term:


    1. "Department" means the Department of Revenue.


      * * *