Washington| Change
[…] An applicant who has:

      1. Completed a comparable basic recruit training program for the applicable criminal justice discipline in another state or for the Federal Government; and

      2. Served as a full-time sworn officer in another state or for the Federal Government for at least 1 year provided there is no more than an 8-year break in employment, as measured from the separation date of the most recent qualifying employment to the time a complete application is submitted for an exemption under this section, is exempt in accordance with s. 943.131(2) from completing the commission-approved basic recruit training program.

        (emphasis added)


  19. Section 943.131, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:


    (2) If an applicant seeks an exemption from completing a commission-approved basic recruit training program, the employing agency must verify that the applicant has successfully completed a comparable basic recruit training program for the discipline in which the applicant is seeking certification in another state or for the Federal Government. Further, the employing agency must verify that the applicant has served as a full-time sworn officer in another state or for the Federal Government for at least 1 year provided there is no more than an 8-year break in employment, as measured from the separation date of the most recent qualifying employment to the time a complete application is submitted for an exemption under this section. When the employing agency obtains written documentation regarding the applicant's criminal justice experience, the documentation must be submitted to the commission. The commission shall adopt rules that establish criteria and procedures to determine if the applicant is exempt from completing the commission-approved basic recruit training program and, upon making a determination, shall notify the employing agency. An applicant who is exempt from completing the commission-approved basic recruit training program must demonstrate proficiency in the high-liability areas, as defined by commission rule, and must complete the requirements of s. 943.13(10) within 1 year after receiving an exemption. If the proficiencies and requirements of s. 943.13(10) are not met within the 1 year, the applicant must complete a commission- approved basic recruit training program, as required by the commission by rule. Except as provided in subsection (1), before the employing agency may employ or appoint the applicant as an officer, the applicant must meet the minimum qualifications described in

    s. 943.13(1)-(8), and must fulfill the