STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (emphasis supplied)
Petitioners' arguments regarding preemption by later legislative enactment are unpersuasive. Courts will disfavor construing a statute as repealed by implication unless that is the only reasonable construction. Jones v. State, 813 So. 2d
22 (Fla. 2002). Implied repeals of statutes are not favored by the courts and will not be upheld in doubtful cases. Flo- Sun, Inc. v. Kirk, 783 So. 2d 1029 (Fla. 2001).
Further, Petitioners argue that the definition of the word "parcel" in paragraph (2) of the proposed rule conflicts with Section 163.3164(16), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act: definitions.--As used in this act:
(16) 'Parcel of Land' means any quantity of land capable of being described with such definiteness that its locations and boundaries may be established, which is designated by its owner or developer as land to be used, or developed as, a unit or which has been used or developed as a unit. (emphasis supplied)
The definition of the word "parcel" selected by the Department is expressly limited to the term as it is used in the proposed rule.