STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, the legislature has made it abundantly clear that rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion and must be done as soon as feasible and practicable. § 120.54(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Petitioners cannot successfully argue that the Department's obligation and authority to adopt criteria expired 180 days after the effective date of the law.
Petitioners further argue that Section 479.07(10) was "pre-empted and rendered moot by the subsequently enacted amendment to section 479.01(3), Florida Statutes (1999)," which defines commercial or industrial zone.3/ Section 479.01, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(3) 'Commercial or industrial zone' means a parcel of land designated for commercial or industrial use under both the future land use map of the comprehensive plan and the land use development regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 163. If a parcel is located in an area designated for multiple uses on the future land use map of a comprehensive plan and the land development regulations do not clearly designate that parcel for a specific use, the area will be considered an unzoned commercial or industrial area if it meets the criteria of subsection (23).
* * *
(23) 'Unzoned commercial or industrial area' means a parcel of land designated by the future land use map of the comprehensive plan for multiple uses that include commercial or industrial uses but are not specifically designated for commercial or industrial uses under the
land development regulations, in which three or more separate and distinct conforming industrial or commercial activities are located.
These activities must satisfy the following criteria:
At least one of the commercial or industrial activities must be located on the same side of the highway and within 800 feet of the sign location;
The commercial or industrial activities must be within 660 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way; and
The commercial [sic] industrial activities must be within 1,600 feet of each other.