STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
The Amended Petition challenging proposed Rule 14- 10.0052 alleges that the proposed rule constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated authority. Petitioners assert that the proposed rule violates subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of Section 120.52(8) in that it exceeds the Department's rulemaking authority; enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented; is vague, fails to
establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency; and is arbitrary.2/
Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(8) 'Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority' means action which goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature. A proposed or existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if any one of the following applies:
* * *
The agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(3)(a)1.;
The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(3)(a)1.;
The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency;
The rule is arbitrary or capricious. A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is
capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational . . . .
Section 120.52(8)(b) and (c)
"The authority to adopt an administrative rule must be based on an explicit power or duty identified in the enabling statute . . . [T]he authority for an administrative rule is not a matter of degree.