STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The question is whether the statute contains a specific grant of legislative authority for
the rule, not whether the grant of authority is specific enough." (Emphasis in original) Florida Board of Medicine v. Fla. Academy of Cosmetic Surgery, 808 So. 2d 243, 253, quoting Southwest Florida Water Management District v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594, 599 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).
In this instance, the Department's grant of rulemaking authority is found in Section 479.07(10), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
479.07 Sign permits.--
(10) Commercially or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for purposes of this provision, and permits shall be issued for signs in such areas. The department shall adopt rules within 180 days after this act takes effect which shall provide criteria to determine whether such zoning is comprehensively enacted or enacted primarily to permit signs.
Petitioners argue that the 180-day reference in Section 479.07(10) must be strictly construed and that the Department is not legislatively mandated, obligated, or authorized to enact an administrative rule in 2003 that "should have been enacted in 1984."