STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Unfortunately, Respondent completely lacked control over her class and exercised poor disciplinary methods with her students. She refused to accept the help offered her by the administration, instead taking it upon herself to devise her own methods of discipline that proved not to be appropriate for fourth graders.
“By virtue of a teacher’s leadership capacity and the influence that they have by example upon school children, teachers are held to a higher standard than other regulated professionals.” Adams and Ward v. Professional Practices Council, 406 So. 2d 1170 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982). Section 1012.795 (1)(c), Florida Statutes, subjects a teacher’s certificate to suspension or revocation for a showing that the teacher “[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.” That section fails to define the terms “gross immorality” or “moral turpitude.” “Gross immorality” must involve acts or conduct that are serious, as opposed to minor, and evidence a gross disregard for moral standards. “Moral turpitude” is defined in Florida Administrative Code