STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under § 320.642, Fla. Stat., a BMW satellite dealership constitutes an "additional" dealership.
4/ Dealers who meet certain specific standing requirements are entitled to protest a proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealership. The issue in such protests, which are tried before DOAH, is whether the existing dealers in the relevant community or territory are providing adequate representation of
the line-make automobiles to be sold or serviced by the proposed dealership. See § 320.642(2), Fla. Stat.
5/ Braman and Vista are "motor vehicle dealers" as defined in
§ 320.60(11), Fla. Stat., and each is a franchised BMW passenger car dealer and BMW light truck dealer.
6/ Section 320.642(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The opening or reopening of the same or a successor motor vehicle dealer within 12 months shall not be considered an additional motor vehicle dealer subject to protest within the meaning of this section, if:
The opening or reopening is within the same or an adjacent county, is within 2 miles of the former motor vehicle dealer location,
The proposed location is further from each existing dealer of the same line-make than the prior location is from each dealer of the same line-make within 25 miles of the new location,
The opening or reopening is within 6 miles of the prior location and, if any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make is located within 15 miles of the former location, the proposed location is no closer to any existing dealer of the same line-make, or
The opening or reopening is within 6 miles of the prior location and, if all existing motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make are beyond 15 miles of the former location, the proposed location is further than 15 miles from any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make.
Any other such opening or reopening shall constitute an additional motor vehicle dealer within the meaning of this section.
7/ Interestingly, Vista's cover letter did not mention the fact that the Department previously had rejected this very claim of exemption, triggering the then-ongoing administrative proceeding.