Ohio| Change
[…] and they are reaffirmed. Therefore, the plan amendment continues to be inconsistent with FLUE Policies 1.1.8 and 3.2.1.

        12. Because Policy 1.1.7 was not specifically raised by Petitioners in their pleadings, and they have consented to the exclusion of that issue, any finding that the plan amendment is inconsistent with that policy is not relevant and need not be considered in the disposition of this matter.

          CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


        13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 163.3187(3), Florida Statutes (2003).

        14. Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows:

          In the proceeding, the local government's determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act.


        15. Under this statute, the City's determination that the plan amendment is in compliance must be accepted as being correct unless the preponderance of the evidence establishes otherwise. Therefore, the test is whether the evidence supports or contradicts the City's determination. Denig v. Town of

          Pomona Park, Case No. 01-4845GM, 2001 WL 1592220 (DOAH June 18,


          2002; Admin. Comm. Oct. 23, 2002).


        16. By a preponderance of the evidence, Petitioners have shown that the plan amendment conflicts with Policies 1.1.8, 3.2.1, and 3.2.5. Therefore, in these respects, the evidence contradicts the City's determination, and it is concluded that the plan amendment is internally inconsistent with the Plan. Because the FLUM will not be consistent with other elements of the Plan, the plan amendment is not in compliance. Coastal Development of North Fla., Inc. et al. v. City of Jacksonville, 788 So. 2d 204, 208 (Fla. 2001)("the FLUM must be internally consistent with the other elements of the comprehensive plan.").