Washington| Change
[…] She has worked day after day, week after week, year after year, for 12 years. The word "brief" does not apply to any aspect of her employment career with Jackson Memorial Hospital. Nor has her employment "cease[d]" at anytime during these 12 years.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).

  16. Petitioner is applying for FRS benefits, so she bears the burden of proof. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  17. Section 121.051(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the provisions of the Florida Retirement System (FRS) are "compulsory as to all officers and employees . . .." Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes, defines "officer or employee" as "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position "

  18. Section 112.021(52), Florida Statutes, defines a "regularly established position," for a local agency, as "a regularly established position which will be in existence for a period beyond 6 consecutive months, except as provided by rule."