Washington| Change
[…] Nothing in the record indicates if the 92-hour courses offered at other locations were as difficult to obtain. And, of course, nothing prevented Petitioner from trying to enroll in the 92-hour course more than a couple of months before the new legislation became effective.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).

  7. Petitioner has the burden of proof. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  8. The relevant portion of Section 943.131(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

    If an applicant seeks an exemption from completing a commission-approved basic recruit training program, the employing agency must verify that the applicant has successfully completed a comparable basic recruit training program for the discipline in which the applicant is seeking certification in another state or for the Federal Government. Further, the employing agency must verify that the applicant has served as a full-time sworn officer in another state or for the Federal Government for at least 1 year provided there is no more than an 8-year break in employment, as measured from the separation date of the

    most recent qualifying employment to the time a complete application is submitted for an exemption under this section.