Washington| Change
[…] 9. The Petitioner maintains that the two men who sought her money in exchange for their help in obtaining the corrections officer job perpetrated any wrongdoing and that she was an innocent dupe in their plot. Neither of the individuals testified in this case, and according to Petitioner, their whereabouts is unknown.

  10. The Petitioner turned in the March 7, 2002, BAT results in order to register for the basic recruit course.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).

  12. Section 943.17(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that the Respondent:


    (g) Assure that entrance into the basic recruit training program for law enforcement, correctional, and correctional probation officers be limited to those who

    have passed a basic skills examination and assessment instrument, based on a job task analysis in each discipline and adopted by the commission.


  13. In this case, the Petitioner registered for the Basic Recruit Training Course in reliance on a BAT result that was erroneous.