Washington| Change
[…] Such beliefs are, of course, insufficient to show an intentional discriminatory animus."); and Lo v. F.D.I.C., 846 F. Supp. 557, 563 (S.D. Tex. 1994)("Lo's

    subjective belief of race and national origin discrimination is legally insufficient to support his claims under Title VII.").

  87. The "discriminatory housing practices" prohibited by the Act also include those described in Section 760.23(8)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[i]t is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of: [t]hat buyer or renter." According to Section 760.23(9)(b), Florida Statutes, "[f]or purposes of subsection[] . . . (8), discrimination includes: . . . A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies,

    practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." To be guilty of having refused to make a reasonable accommodation for a handicapped complainant, as described in Section 760.23(9)(b), Florida Statutes, a respondent must have been presented with a request by or on behalf of the complainant that it make such an accommodation. Cf. Tsombanidis v.