Washington| Change
[…] Gavin v. Spring Ridge Conservancy, Inc., 934 F. Supp. at 687. "Further, an accommodation should not extend a preference to disabled [unit occupants] relative to other [occupants], as opposed to affording them equal opportunity, and accommodations that go beyond affording a[n] [occupant] with a disability an opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling are not required." Bachman v. Swan Harbour Association, 653 N.W.2d at 429.

  90. Another "discriminatory housing practice" prohibited by the Act is described in Section 760.37, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    It is unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise of, or on account of her or his having exercised, or on account of her or his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise of any right granted under ss. 760.20-760.37. This section may be enforced by appropriate administrative or civil action.


  91. To establish a violation of Section 760.37, Florida Statutes, a complainant must prove that the respondent "coerced,

    intimidated, threatened, or interfered with her exercise of a right under the Florida Fair Housing Act; discriminatory animus is inherent in a retaliation claim."