Washington| Change
[…] 27. Additionally, it must be noted that the allegations against the Respondent do not charge the employee with theft. The allegations stem from the directives to cafeteria staff to keep the cash register open and to not ring snacks sales. Further, the Respondent handled funds collected after a directive advised her not to do so. The Petitioner did not allege theft and, in fact, has not proven the Respondent stole any item or money. Due to the Respondent’s conduct in this case, it would have been difficult to prove theft if alleged.

  28. Section 1012.22, Florida Statutes (2004), provides, in pertinent part:

    --Public school personnel; powers and duties of the district school board.--The district school board shall:

    1. Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of this chapter:


      * * *


      (f) Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.--The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.


  29. The Petitioner proved that the Respondent failed to obey a directive that was issued to her. Simply put, the Respondent handled money; she knew she was not supposed to do so. A directive she had previously received told her not to do so.