Washington| Change
[…] Stat. This charge includes licensing and regulation, as well as enforcement of the governing laws and rules. Title XXIV of the Florida Statutes governs sale of alcoholic beverages and tobacco. It includes chapters regulating beer (chapter 563), wine (chapter 564), and liquor (chapter 565). Among other things, these similarly structured chapters impose license fees, with the amounts determined by the population size of the county where the business is located. Section 565.02 creates fee categories for "vendors who are permitted to sell any alcoholic beverages regardless of alcoholic content." Section 565.02(1)(b)-(f) establishes the license fees based upon county population for licenses for places of business where consumption on premises is permitted. These are referred to as "COP" licenses.