Ohio| Change
[…] There is no evidence that Respondent has a prior disciplinary history.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 943.1395(8)(d), Florida Statutes.

  12. Petitioner has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, the allegations set forth in the Administrative Complaint. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  13. The Administrative Complaint against Respondent alleges a potential violation of Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part, as follows:

    (6) The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of

    s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2).


  14. The record fails to provide any evidence to support a finding that Respondent violated Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, or that he intentionally executed any false affidavit. Further analysis is restricted to whether Respondent violated Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes.

  15. Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, states:


    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by

    s. 943.19(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Revocation of certification.


    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.


    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.


    5. Issuance of a reprimand.


  16. Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b), defines the "failure to maintain good moral character" as follows: