Ohio| Change
[…] See Dept. of Banking & Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). Petitioner has met his burden of proving entitlement to an educator's certificate, and the Department has failed to prove that Petitioner's application should be denied.

  26. The general criteria for certification are set forth in Section 1012.56(2)(a)-(i), Florida Statutes. The only criterion the Department contends that Petitioner does not meet

    is paragraph (e), which requires the applicant to “[b]e of good moral character.”

  27. Even if an applicant meets the criteria in Section 1012.56(2)(a)-(i), Florida Statutes, an application for certification may be denied “if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.” § 1012.56(12)(a), Fla. Stat.

  28. The Education Practices Commission is authorized to revoke an educator's certificate if the person:

    (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


    * * *