Washington| Change
[…] (3)(a) The board, or the department when there is no board, may refuse to issue an initial license to any applicant who is under investigation or prosecution in any jurisdiction for an action that would constitute a violation of this chapter or the professional practice acts administered by the department and the boards, until such time as the investigation or prosecution is complete, and the time period in which the licensure application must be granted or denied shall be tolled until

    15 days after the receipt of the final results of the investigation or prosecution.


  81. Section 458.313, Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows in relevant part:

    1. The department shall not issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who is under investigation in any jurisdiction for an act or offense which would constitute an violation of this chapter until such time as the investigation is complete, at which time the provision of s. 458.331 shall apply. . . . When the board finds that an individual has committed an act or offense in any jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331, the board may enter an order imposing one or more of the terms set forth in subsection (7).


    2. When the board determines that any applicant for licensure by endorsement has failed to meet, to the board's satisfaction, each of the appropriate requirements set forth in this section, it may enter an order requiring one or more of the following terms:

      1. Refusal to certify to the department an application for licensure, certification, or registration . . .


  82. Section 458.331, Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts constitute ground for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      (s) Being unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.


      * * *

      (gg) Misrepresenting or concealing a material fact at any time during any phase of a licensing or disciplinary process or procedure.


      * * *


    2. The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violation any provision of subsection (1) of the section or who is found guilty of violation any provision of 456.072(1).