Washington| Change
[…] 2. When the board determines that any applicant for licensure by endorsement has failed to meet, to the board's satisfaction, each of the appropriate requirements set forth in this section, it may enter an order requiring one or more of the following terms:

      1. Refusal to certify to the department an application for licensure, certification, or registration . . .


  82. Section 458.331, Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts constitute ground for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      (s) Being unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.


      * * *