Washington| Change
[…] See Osborn Stern Co., 670 So. 2d at 934.

  79. Section 458.331(3), Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows:

    (3) In any administrative action against a physician which does not involve revocation or suspension of license, the division shall have the burden, by the greater weight of the evidence, to establish

    the existence of grounds for disciplinary action. The division shall establish grounds for revocation or suspension of license by clear and convincing evidence.


  80. Section 456.013, Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows in relevant part:

    (1)(a) Any person desiring to be licensed in a profession within the jurisdiction of the department shall apply to the department in writing to take the licensure examination. The application shall be made on a form prepared and furnished by the department. . . . The form shall be supplemented as needed to reflect any material change in any circumstance or condition stated in the application which takes place between the initial filing of the application and the final grant or denial of the license and which might affect the decision of the department.


    * * *


    (3)(a) The board, or the department when there is no board, may refuse to issue an initial license to any applicant who is under investigation or prosecution in any jurisdiction for an action that would constitute a violation of this chapter or the professional practice acts administered by the department and the boards, until such time as the investigation or prosecution is complete, and the time period in which the licensure application must be granted or denied shall be tolled until

    15 days after the receipt of the final results of the investigation or prosecution.


  81. Section 458.313, Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows in relevant part:

    1. The department shall not issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who is under investigation in any jurisdiction for an act or offense which would constitute an violation of this chapter until such time as the investigation is complete, at which time the provision of s. 458.331 shall apply. . . . When the board finds that an individual has committed an act or offense in any jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331, the board may enter an order imposing one or