Washington| Change
[…] 373.0421, 373.103, 373.171, 373.175,

    373.1961, 373.223, 373.233, 373.246,

    373.250, 403.064, 403.0891, FS. History --

    New 7-20-95, Amended.


    The validity of the proposed change to rule 62-40.410(3) is derivative of, and dependent on, the validity of proposed rule 62-40.474. Therefore, the discussion that follows will focus on proposed rule 62-40.474, and references to "the proposed rule" will mean rule 62-40.474.

    Water Reservations


  10. Section 373.223(4), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The governing board or the department, by regulation, may reserve from use by permit applicants, water in such locations and quantities, and for such seasons of the year, as in its judgment may be required for the protection of fish and wildlife or the public health and safety. Such reservations shall be subject to periodic review and revision in the light of changed conditions. However, all presently existing legal uses of water shall be protected so long as such use is not contrary to the public interest.


  11. Water reservations are important for what they


    enable--the protection of fish and wildlife or the public health and safety, but they are also important for what they preclude-- use of the reserved water by any water use permit applicant.

  12. DEP does not believe the challenged rule is necessary to enable the water management districts to make reservations of water.