Washington| Change
[…] A criminal background report from the Florida Department of Law Enforcement revealed that you had a prior arrest record, which included theft and burglary charges along with a conviction involving the possession of fraudulent identifications and credit cards. These charges were not disclosed on your application. It was also noted that

    you served 1 1/2 years probation that ended in October 2002.


  18. The Division notified Mr. Taboada that, legally, it was denying his Application pursuant to Section 326.004(6)(a), Florida Statutes. That provision provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    1. The division may deny a license to any applicant who does not:


      1. Furnish proof satisfactory to the division that he or she is of good moral character.


  19. The Division also notified Mr. Taboada that its conclusion that he had failed to provide proof satisfactory to the Division that he was of good moral character was based upon Florida Administrative Code Rule 61B-60.003(3)(a)1 and 6, which provide "factors" to consider in determining whether an applicant has good moral character:

    . . . . For the purposes of this rule, the following factors bear upon good moral character: