STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Possibly, Petitioner misapprehends the difference between a request for proposals (RFP) and an ITN. In an ITN, the evaluation and ranking of replies is only the first step in the procurement. Following the evaluation and ranking of replies in an ITN process, the agency “shall evaluate and rank responsive replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate and shall select, based on the ranking, one or more vendors with which to commence negotiations.” § 287.057(3) and (b), Fla. Stat. Petitioner was ranked, selected for the negotiation process, and was not substantially affected at that stage of the process.
Following negotiation in an ITN procurement, an “agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state.” § 287.057(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
Petitioner has also argued that Respondent used scores from the previous rankings in determining who was first, second,
or third in order for negotiation and that; accordingly, the scores should be examined to determine their correctness.