STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Strickland’s property. However, the evidence did not demonstrate that the eight-mile difference had any significant impact on the mileage otherwise driven by Ms. Heaps or
Mr. Greene. No other compensable damages were shown by the evidence.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceedings. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Under Florida’s Fair Housing Act (“Act”), Sections
through 760.37, Florida Statutes, it is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of housing. Section 760.23 states, in part:
It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
* * *
In the instant case, Ms. Heaps has alleged, that
Ms. Strickland discriminated against her by declining to rent to her because of her long-term family relationship with her boyfriend, who is black.