Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. § 766.301, et seq., Fla. Stat.

  6. The Plan was established by the Legislature "for the purpose of providing compensation, irrespective of fault, for birth-related neurological injury claims" relating to births occurring on or after January 1, 1989. § 766.303(1), Fla. Stat.

  7. The injured "infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin," may seek compensation under the Plan by filing a claim for compensation

    with the Division of Administrative Hearings. §§ 766.302(3), 766.303(2), 766.305(1), and 766.313, Fla. Stat.