STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsections 120.57(1) and 402.310(2), Florida Statutes (2004).
The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing, inspecting, and regulating child care facilities. See §§ 402.301-402.319, Fla. Stat. (2003).
Respondent, as a licensed child care facility, is required to comply with the standards established in Sections
402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes (2003), and the rules implementing those provisions.
Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that the Department may deny, suspend, revoke a license, or impose an administrative fine "for the violation of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder."
Here, the Department seeks to impose an administrative fine. As a basis for this action, the Department alleges that there was "inadequate supervision at the facility which resulted in a child being bitten numerous times and suffering bruises due to several falls."