Ohio| Change
[…] (14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of

      1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  17. An applicant's criminal history is relevant to the Department's decision regarding the licensure of an insurance agent, and the application form makes that point clear. Subsection 626.621(8), Florida Statutes (2003), provides, in pertinent part, that:

    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant,

    licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    * * *


    (8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of

    1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  18. The Department's rules also make clear an applicant's duty with regard to disclosure of one's criminal history. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-211.042(2)1/ states: