Ohio| Change
[…] This duty shall apply even though the material was disclosed to the Department on a previous application submitted by the applicant.


  19. Petitioner provided a false answer regarding his criminal history on his license application. In doing so, Petitioner made a "[m]aterial misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in . . . in attempting to obtain the incense or appointment." See § 626.611(2), Fla. Stat. (2003). By providing false information, Petitioner demonstrated a "lack of

    fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance." See § 626.611(7), Fla. Stat. (2003).

  20. With the authority to deny a license application based on the criminal history of the applicant, the Department in this case denied the license application because of Petitioner's failure to disclose (material misrepresentation) that criminal history.