Ohio| Change
[…] 15. Petitioner bears the burden of proving his entitlement to the license and must show that at the time of his application he met all the relevant statutory criteria. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  16. The Department's Notice of Denial alleged that Petitioner violated a provision of the Florida Insurance Code by failing to disclose his criminal history on his insurance license application. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2003), states, in pertinent part, that:

    The department or office shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    1. Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.


    2. Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining

      the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.


      * * *


      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


      * * *


      (14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of

      1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  17. An applicant's criminal history is relevant to the Department's decision regarding the licensure of an insurance agent, and the application form makes that point clear. Subsection 626.621(8), Florida Statutes (2003), provides, in pertinent part, that:

    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant,