Washington| Change
[…] Cottrill v. Department of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996) and Hunter v. Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So. 2d 842 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).

  4. Becoming a teacher does not deprive a person of the right to defend herself. There is nothing in the Florida K-20 Education Code which deprives a teacher of the right to defend herself. Section D of Article VII of the Master Teacher Contract entered into by the School Board and the Taylor Education Association, provides that "an employee may use such force as is deemed reasonable in protection from attack "

  5. Section 1012.795 provides as follows:


    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:


      * * *


      (c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.


      * * *


      (f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


      * * *

      (i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.


  6. Count 1 alleges that Dr. Whalen is in violation of Section 1012.795(1)(c), to wit: gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.

  7. With regard to Count 1, Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(6), provides as follows: