Ohio| Change
[…] 21. The Sheraton thereafter timely filed the Petition for Administrative Hearing which initiated this proceeding.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  23. If the Sheraton’s valet parking transactions are non- taxable transactions, the Sheraton would be entitled to a refund of the sum it paid to the Department pursuant to Section 215.26(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. The Chief Financial Officer may refund to the person who paid same, or his or her heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:

      1. An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;

      2. A payment where no tax, license, or account is due; and

      3. Any payment made into the State Treasury in error. . . .


  24. The Sheraton, as the applicant asserting its entitlement to the subject refund, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence its entitlement thereto. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and Balino v.