Washington| Change
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  14. The grounds proven in support of the Commission's assertion that Mr. Lazier's certificate should be revoked or suspended must be those specifically alleged in the Administrative Complaint. See, e.g., Cottrill v. Department of Insurance, 685 So. 2d 1371 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Kinney v. Department of State, 501 So. 2d 129 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); and Hunter v. Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So. 2d 842 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1984).

    1. The Charges Against Mr. Lazier; Section 943.1395(6) and (7), Florida Statutes.


  15. The Commission seeks to discipline Mr. Lazier for violating Section 943.1395(6) and/or (7), which provides the following:

    1. The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2).


      . . . .


    2. Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order

      imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      1. Revocation of certification.

      2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

      3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

      4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

      5. Issuance of a reprimand.


      D. Section 943.1395(6).


  16. The Commission has failed to prove clearly and convincingly that Mr. Lazier violated Section 943.1395(6). The Commission failed to prove that Mr.