Washington| Change
[…] Lazier "intentionally execute[d] a false affidavit" or that he was not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(4), which requires that a law enforcement officer

    [n]ot have been convicted of any felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement, or have received a dishonorable discharge from any of the Armed Forces of the United States. . . .


  17. All of the provisions cited in Section 943.1395(6) deal with giving false statements, which the evidence failed to prove Mr. Lazier is guilty of, and which the Commission did not allege or prove.

    F. Section 943.1395(7).


  18. Section 943.1395(7) contemplates that a law enforcement officer will maintain good moral character and that disciplinary action may be taken against a law enforcement officer "[u]pon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character. "

  19. The term "moral character" has been defined for purposes of Section 943.1395(7) in Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011. In its Administrative Complaint, the Commission has alleged that Mr.