Washington| Change
[…] The Department has failed to establish that such information is required to be kept in his medical records, and, thus, has failed to establish that such conduct constitutes a violation of Subsection 458.331(1)(m), Florida Statutes.

  63. The Department alleged that Dr. Dangl violated Subsection 458.331(1)(ll), Florida Statutes, which provides that disciplinary action may be taken for the following act: "[a]dvertising or holding oneself out as a board-certified specialist, if not qualified under s. 458.3312, in violation of this chapter." Section 458.3312, Florida Statutes, provides:

    A physician licensed under this chapter may not hold himself or herself out as a board- certified specialist unless the physician has received formal recognition as a specialist from a specialty board of the American Board of Medical Specialties or other recognizing agency approved by the board. However, a physician may indicate the services offered and may state his or her practice is limited or one or more types of services when this accurately reflects the scope of the practice of the physician.


  64. The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Dr. Dangl violated Subsection 458.331(1)(ll), Florida Statutes. Advertisements for Dr. Dangl which appeared in a local newspaper, indicated that he was "Board Certified." However, Dr.