Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.

  9. Respondent possesses a wide array of authority with regard to denial, suspension, revocation, and/or renewal of Petitioner's licensure status. § 402.305, Fla. Stat., and Fla. Admin. Code Chapter 65C-22.

  10. Respondent seeks to revoke Petitioner's child care license as a consequence of Petitioner's failure to obtain the requisite director's credentials, either directly for her self or to have someone with those credentials on her staff. Notably, Section 402.305(2)(d)1., Florida Statutes, sets forth minimum training requirements for child care personnel and states:

    1. Such minimum standards for training shall ensure that all child care personnel take an approved 40-clock-hour introductory course in child care, which course covers at least the following topic areas:


      1. State and local rules and regulations which govern child care.


      2. Health, safety, and nutrition.


      3. Identifying and reporting child abuse and neglect.


      4. Child development, including typical and atypical language, cognitive, motor, social, and self-help skills development.


      5. Observation of developmental behaviors, including using a checklist or other similar observation tools and techniques to determine the child's developmental age level.


      6. Specialized areas, including computer technology for professional and classroom use and early literacy and language development of children from birth to 5 years of age, as determined by the department, for owner-operators and child care personnel of a child care facility. Within 90 days after employment, child care personnel shall begin training to meet the training requirements. Child care personnel shall successfully complete such training within 1 year after the date on which the training began, as evidenced by passage of a competency examination. Successful completion of the 40-clock-hour introductory course shall articulate into community college credit in early childhood education, pursuant to ss. 1007.24 and 1007.25.


        Exemption from all or a portion of the required training shall be granted to child care personnel based upon educational credentials or passage of competency

        examinations. Child care personnel possessing a 2-year degree or higher that includes 6 college credit hours in early childhood development or child growth and development, or a child development associate credential or an equivalent state- approved child development associate credential, or a child development associate waiver certificate shall be automatically exempted from the training requirements in sub-subparagraphs