STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] These local government entities may then present resolutions to the FLWAC expressing their support of, or opposition to, the boundary amendment petition. In this case, the Board of County Commissioners of Lee County, Florida, passed and adopted a Resolution supporting the amendment of the
boundary of the District on October 26, 2004. The Board of City Commissioners of Fort Myers, Florida, opted not to hold a public hearing or adopt a resolution regarding the amendment of the boundary of the District.
Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires an ALJ to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The hearing “shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e).” Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires the petitioner to publish notice of the local public hearing once a week for four successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing.
Factors by Law to be Considered for Granting or Denying Petition