Washington| Change
[…] malpractice," or any combination thereof, and any publication by the board must so specify.

    77. Section 456.50(1)(g) defines "medical malpractice" as: the failure to practice medicine in

      accordance with the level of care, skill,

      and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.


    78. Relevant to the performance of a statutory obligation, Section 766.111(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provides:

      1. No health care provider licensed pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 466 shall order, procure, provide, or administer unnecessary diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient's condition.


      2. A violation of this section shall be grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 458.331, s. 459.015, s. 460.413,

        s. 461.013, or s. 466.028, as applicable.


    79. Relevant to the duty to maintain proper medical records, Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-9.003(1)-(3) states:

      1. Medical records are maintained for the following purposes: