Washington| Change
[…] However, the evidence does not demonstrate that Petitioner's position was managerial, confidential or supervisory. Therefore, Petitioner's position should not have been reclassified to SES and she is entitled to her rights as a Career Service employee.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this litigation. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005;) and Reinshuttle v. Agency for Healthcare Administration, 849 So. 2d

    434 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003).


  7. Section 110.205, Florida Statutes (2001), states:


    1. CAREER POSITIONS.— The career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, . . . .


    2. EXEMPT POSITIONS.— The exempt positions that are not covered by this part include the following:


      * * * *


      (x) Managerial employees, as defined in s. 447.203(4), confidential employees as