STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The parties stipulated at the start of the hearing that Respondent had no rule or policy that would define a conflict of interest based on a spousal relationship, except for such a relationship with an employee of Respondent. So, the sole remaining source of authority for disqualifying Petitioner or rejecting its proposal, on the basis of a conflict of interest, would be a state statute or rule.
The only applicable conflict-of-interest provision in the statutes is Section 287.055(9)(b), Florida Statutes, which Section 1013.45(1)(b), Florida Statutes, applies to design-build contracts for School Board building construction. Section 287.055(9)(b), Florida Statutes, states: "A design criteria professional who has been selected to prepare the design criteria package is not eligible to render services under a design-build contract executed pursuant to the design criteria package." Respondent's Rule 6Gx13-7B-1.021(III)(A) states the same prohibition.
The present arrangement does not violate Section 287.055(9)(b), Florida Statutes. The statute speaks of the DCP, not a member of the DCP Team. This statute merely prohibits the