Washington| Change
[…] See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  37. In Florida Academy of Cosmetic Surgery, Inc. v.


    Department of Health, Board of Medicine, DOAH Case No. 05-0402RX (Final Order, August 8, 2005), the undersigned concluded that Florida Administrative Code Rules 64B8-9.0092(4)(a) and 64B8- 9.0092(4)(c) were invalid exercises of delegated legislative authority. Consequently, the Board is precluded from relying upon these rules as a basis for denial of FLACS's present application.

  38. Section 458.309(3), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    (3) All physicians who perform level 2 procedures lasting more than 5 minutes and all level 3 surgical procedures in an office setting must register the office with the department unless that office is licensed as a facility pursuant to chapter 395. The department shall inspect the physician's office annually unless the office is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or an accrediting organization subsequently approved by the Board of Medicine. The actual costs for registration and inspection or accreditation

    shall be paid by the person seeking to register and operate the office setting in which the office surgery is performed.


  39. Section 458.309(3), Florida Statutes, gives the Board authority to approve office surgery accrediting organizations and broad discretion to establish criteria for such approval.