Ohio| Change
[…] Rina Palladino at the Florida Board of Osteopathic Medicine that you had not registered with the Florida Board of Osteopathic Medicine to perform office surgery. The Florida Academy of Cosmetic Surgery is withdrawing your accreditation . . . . Rule 64B8-9.0092(2)(f)--Adverse Incident Reports Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-9.0092(2)(f) requires an application for approval as an office surgery accrediting organization to include copies of all incident reports that accredited physicians file with the state. The incident reports are defined by Section 458.351(4), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows: (4) For purposes of notification to the department pursuant to this section, the term "adverse incident" means an event over which the physician or licensee could exercise control and which is associated in whole or in part with a medical intervention, rather than the condition for which such intervention occurred, and which results in the following patient injuries: The death of a