Washington| Change
[…] 27. St. James is an "employer," under the provision of Subsection 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and is subject to the penalty assessment for the failure to secure the payment of compensation for his employees.

      28. St. James is an employee for the penalty period of August 5, 2001, through August 5, 2004, because St. James "engaged and remunerated its employees to perform work on behalf" of St. James. St. James had no workers' compensation coverage for its employees on August 5, 2004, the date the Department issued and served the Stop Work Order on St. James.

      29. Subsection 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, requires that:

        In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater. (emphasis added)


      30. The NCCI Basic Manual, Rule 2G., Interchange of Labor (2001 ed.), in pertinent part, provides that: