Washington| Change
[…] 20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and over the parties to this proceeding. See §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).

      21. The Department has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that an identified employee has violated the Workers' Compensation Statute and that the penalty assessment is correct. Dept. of Labor and Employment Security, Div. of Workers' Compensation v. Genesis Plumbing, Inc., DOAH Case No. 00-3749 (Rec. Order par. 32)(Adopted by Final Order May 24, 2001).

      22. Subsection 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that:

        Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the

        provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

        440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.